PRODUCTS

Current location:Home > Pharmaceutical

Ghrelin (human)

  • CAS No.: 258279-04-8
  • Purity: 99%
inquiry

Manufacturers supply cost-effective and customizable Ghrelin (human) 258279-04-8 We provide high quality Ghrelin (human) (CAS 258279-04-8), at a very affordable prices to our customers.

1.What is the Ghrelin (human) ?

Ghrelin (human) is an endogenous ligand for the growth hormone secretagogue receptor, primarily synthesized in the stomach. It is a peptide consisting of 28 amino acids, with the serine 3 residue being n-octanoylated, which is essential for its biological activity. Ghrelin plays a crucial role in stimulating food intake and signaling to hypothalamic regulatory nuclei that control energy homeostasis.

The GHS-R (growth hormone secretagogue receptor) potently stimulates growth hormone release from the pituitary gland in vivo and in vitro. It stimulates food intake and transduces signals to hypothalamic regulatory nuclei that control energy homeostasis. Ghrelin (human) is an activator of GHS-R1a.

2.What is the CAS number for Ghrelin (human) ?

The CAS number of Ghrelin (human) is 258279-04-8.

More information of Ghrelin (human) 258279-04-8 are:

CAS?Number

258279-04-8

Density

1.49±0.1 g/cm3(Predicted)

HS CODE

2933299090

PSA

1505.78000

LogP

3.64700

3.What is the molecular formula of Ghrelin (human) ?

The chemical formula of?Ghrelin (human) is C149H249N47O42 which containing 149 Carbon atoms,249 Hydrogen atoms,47 Nitrogen atoms and 42 Oxygen atoms,and the molecular weight, and the molecular weight of Ghrelin (human) is 3370.86

4.What is Ghrelin (human)(258279-04-8)used for?

Ghrelin (human) is an endogenous ligand for the growth hormone secretagogue receptor, primarily synthesized in the stomach. It is a peptide consisting of 28 amino acids, with the serine 3 residue being n-octanoylated, which is essential for its biological activity. Ghrelin plays a crucial role in stimulating food intake and signaling to hypothalamic regulatory nuclei that control energy homeostasis.

Relevant articles related to Ghrelin (human):

5.Manufacturers supply cost-effective and customizable Ghrelin (human) 258279-04-8

Hubei Yuancheng Saichuang Technology Co., Ltd is a quality supplier of Ghrelin (human). Our main goal is customer satisfaction. Contact us to negotiate the best price for your business on Ghrelin (human) 258279-04-8.

*Product Name
CasNo
Purity
Quantity
Company name
*Email
*Other Description
*Verification code:
Submit
Purchase Posted Successfully, our staff will contact you within 24 hours.